Protection of species of special concern
Little bustard: current status and conservation prospects
Alexander Antonchikov (Russian Bird Conservation Union, Saratov)
Little bustard ecology, behaviour and distribution and the bird’s conservation status both within Russia and globally are addressed, as are the threats and mechanisms for the species’ conservation.
Latest data on population numbers and trends in different parts of the species’ range are summarised. The number of little bustards during the last 20-30 years in the European part of its range is declining. Consequently, the importance of the eastern part of its range to the bird’s survival is increasing. Russia and Kazakhstan will therefore be playing a more important role in the global conservation of the little bustard. Taking correct and effective conservation decisions, however, requires reliable information on the current status of the species’ population. At present, such information for the Russian sector of the little bustard’s range is either non-existent or highly variable.
One of the possible instruments for helping to address this problem is the international project “Improving the Coverage and Management Efficiency of Protected Areas in the Steppe Biome of Russia” which commenced in 2010. The project provides for studying the population number, distribution and ecology of the little bustard in two pilot regions, namely, in Orenburg Province during the nesting season and in the Republic of Kalmykia during the autumn migration.
Little bustard (Tetrax tetrax), population number, vulnerable species, endangered species, distribution, nesting, bird migration, agroecosystem, steppe, grassland, Orenburg Province, Volgograd Province, Kalmykia
© 2010-2015 Steppe Bulletin
Work bulletin on conservation of steppe ecosystems and sustainable use of steppes
ISSN 1726-2860 (print version ISSN 1684-843)
Edition’s address: 630090 Novosibirsk, а/я 547. SibEcoCenter. Steppe Bulletin
Tel./fax: +7 (383) 363 49 41 Mobile.: +7 913-453 06 01 E-mail: email@example.com