Защита уязвимых видов
Saker Falcon in the Altai-Sayan Region: results of monitoring during last seven years
I.V. Karyakin (Center for Field Studies,
Saker Falcon is the species facing threat of extinction throughout the main part of their range. Recently it is recognizing as endangered by IUCN and BirdLife International, principally for massive illegal capturing for Gulf falconry.
The Center for Field Studies (Nizhnii Novgorod) carried out the surveys in the Altai-Sayan region to research the Saker Falcon wild populations during 1999-2005. We examined 287 breeding areas of the Saker. A total of 1600-2096 breeding pairs (1841 on average) were estimated in the Altai-Sayan Mountains, most part of which breed in the Republic of Tuva (61,4 %). The principal characters of Saker’s breeding and feeding in the region were identified. The Saker number had declined in the region before our researches and we observed the numerous of abandoned breeding areas. Since 2003 the number of occupied breeding areas on our study plot were noted to increase, but the portion of successful nests declined. It was influenced by: massif destroying of the Saker nests on electric poles by herders; population collapse of the Saker preys in the Ubsunur depression in the spring of 2003; grassing of desert areas because of extra moist last years and absence of cattle grazing; and probably large-scale poisoning of falcons by Bromdialone during winter migrations in 2002-2003 on the territory of Mongolia.
Monitoring of the Saker population in the Southern Tuva shows declining (on 39,3 %) the number of Sakers nesting on electric poles and other artificial constructions in deserted steppes, and increasing the population inhabiting mountains, especially in sub-alpine zone and cold Mongolian steppes (on 28,6 %). In total, Saker’ number was decreased on 17,1 % during last 7 years.
© 2010-2015 Steppe Bulletin
Work bulletin on conservation of steppe ecosystems and sustainable use of steppes
ISSN 1726-2860 (print version ISSN 1684-843)
Edition’s address: 630090 Novosibirsk, а/я 547. SibEcoCenter. Steppe Bulletin
Tel./fax: +7 (383) 363 49 41 Mobile.: +7 913-453 06 01 E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org