Strategy of the Steppe Eagle conservation in the Russian Federation
Karyakin I.V., Kovalenko A.V., Barashkova A.N., Smelansky I.E., Nikolenko E.G. Strategy of the Steppe Eagle conservation in the Russian Federation. Moscow, 2016. 43 p. ISBN 978-5-9908314-2-1
Download PDF (9,2 Mb)
This strategy for the Steppe Eagle conservation in the Russian Federation (hereinafter – the Strategy) is based on the Strategy for the conservation of rare and endangered species of animals, plants and fungi in the Russian Federation for the period until 2030, approved by the Federal Strategy of the Steppe Eagle Conservation in the Russia Federation Government on17.02.2014, № 212-p.
The Strategy is aimed at developing a long-term system of fundamental principles and methods for the species’ conservation and takes into account the ecological processes in steppe ecosystems occurring under the impact of climate change and humans.
“Strategy of the Steppe Eagle Conservation in the Russian Federation” was approved of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Ecology of the Russian Federation.
The strategy was developed by the Working Group consisting of I.V. Karyakin (Chairman of the Working Group), A.V. Kovalenko, A.N. Barashkova, I.E. Smelansky, E.G. Nikolenko.
Preparing the Strategy the recommendations and proposals provided by O.A. Goroshko, R.A. Medzidov, M.V. Pestov, V.N. Pimenov, A.V. Saltykov were taken into account.
The Draft Strategy was approved by the participants of the international scientific-practical conference “The Eagles of the Palearctic: study and conservation” (Yelabuga, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia, September 20–22, 2013).
© Ministry of Natural Resources and Ecology of the Russian Federation, 2016
Images in the brochure were made by I.V. Karyakin, A.N. Barashkova, A.V. Kovalenko.
The publication is distributed free of charge.
All documents All publications
International scientific-applied conference «Nature Conservation: achievements, challenges and prospects»
February 15-16, 2019, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Sorry, this entry is only available in Русский.
© 2010-2015 Saving Steppes of Russia